legal notice

The use of this website (www.dgrpint.com) necessarily implies the unconditional acceptance, by the Internet user, of the hereby provisions. This website is the property of the company The Dickinson Group, company incorporated under the laws of South Africa (Tel +27 16 421 3720) hereafter referred to as “DICKINSON GROUP”. The hosting company is Afrihost, with its registered office located at 376 Rivonia Blvd – Edenburg, Sandton, 2128, South Africa (011 612 7200).

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general architecture, as well as the software, content, pictures, videos, sounds, process, slogans, texts, product, technology and know-how in general, and any other elements which are part of this website are exclusive property of DICKINSON GROUP or its licensors. DICKINSON’s trademarks and logos and any derivative version thereof, as well as its partners' trademarks, whether or not owned by DICKINSON, are registered trademarks. Any total or partial reproduction of such trademarks and/or such logos, made through this website without DICKINSON's express authorization is prohibited in accordance with the relevant provisions of the South African Intellectual Property Code.

Any total or partial use, copying, reproduction, publication or representation of this website and its content, by any means whatsoever, without previous written express authorization of DICKINSON is forbidden and shall be considered as an infringement of the relevant provisions of the South African Intellectual Property Code.

DICKINSON expressly prohibits:
• the extraction, by permanent or temporary transfer of all or any qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the contents of a database to another support by any means and in any form whatsoever;
• the re-use, by making available to the public all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the contents of the database, under any forms it can be.

DISCLAIMER

INFORMATION PROVIDED TO ANY USER ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT; NO GUARANTY IS GIVEN BY THE DICKINSON GROUP THAT ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE AND FREE OF VIRUS OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, OR THAT INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE WILL BE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME COMPLETE, ACCURATE OR TIMELY.

DICKINSON does not ensure the accuracy, relevance and updating of information contained in documents Internet users can download from this website. The information and documents available to the Internet users via the DOCUMENT CENTER or any other section of this website are communicated as information only and do not replace the advice and guidance of a DICKINSON’s professional. Indeed, the choice of products must be made in relation with each customer’s processes and equipments specificities and based on a preliminary detailed study carried out by technical teams of DICKINSON. Consequently, DICKINSON shall not be held liable due to the use of this website made by the users or due to the documents provided in the DOCUMENT CENTER or any other section of the previously mentioned website. Information on this website may be changed, corrected and/or improved at any time without notice.

No links to DICKINSON websites shall be made by any third party without DICKINSON prior written authorization, unless made by a member of the DICKINSON GROUP. This website provides access to DICKINSON’s data internationally used, consequently it may include references to DICKINSON’s products, processes, programs, and services which are not available in the user's country. This does not mean that DICKINSON intends to offer such products, processes, programs, and services in such country.

DICKINSON's website may usually be accessed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, DICKINSON may, in its sole discretion, suspend, interrupt or cancel access to all or part of the website in the case of, but not limited to the following events: force majeure, computer difficulties, difficulties related to the telecommunication network structure or technical difficulties, or for reasons of maintenance. Neither DICKINSON nor any of its direct or indirect affiliates will be liable to any user or any other party for any direct, indirect, consequential or special damages or loss irrespective of their cause, nature or consequences, including without limitation any loss of profits, loss of programs or other data on the user's information handling system or otherwise.

DICKINSON and its direct or indirect subsidiaries will assume no liability for such direct, indirect, consequential or special damages which may arise from the inability to, or from the access or use of this website or any hyperlinked website, irrespective of the information contained in this website or any hyperlink website, whether DICKINSON was aware of the possibility of such damages or not.

In the context of using this website, each user agrees not to undermine the public order, to comply with laws and regulations and to respect the rights of third parties and the hereby provisions.

Each user undertakes to:
• act fairly and with all reasonable and usual care, skill and forethought with DICKINSON and third parties;
• be honest and sincere in the information provided to DICKINSON and if necessary, to the third parties;
• use this website in accordance with the purpose as described herein;
• do not distract the purpose of this website to commit crimes, offences or petty offences punishable under the Criminal Code or any other Law;
• do not post messages contrary to the laws, regulations or morality, and especially libellous or offensive.

DICKINSON shall not be held liable for information or documents that users of this website communicate to the company via the form accessible on the website’s CONTACT page. As such, the users of this website state hereby they own all authorizations required for the communication of these documents. Consequently, the users ensure DICKINSON against any judicial or extra-judicial action which may be intended against DICKINSON based on intellectual property rights, trade secrets violation, and confidential information disclosure, without this list being exhaustive.

PRIVACY POLICY

DICKINSON GROUP OF COMANIES WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT - EFFECTIVE 17 NOVEMBER 2015.

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF THE DGRP’S WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF THE DGRP’S WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
1.1. “DGRP” means the Dickinson Group of Companies.
1.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.
1.5. “Website” means the website of the DGRP at URL www.dgrpint.com or such other URL as the DGRP may choose from time to time.

2. Status and Amendments
2.1. The DGRP respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out the DGRP’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.
2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to the DGRP through your use of the Website.
2.3. Please note that, due to legal and other developments, the DGRP may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. The date indicated in the heading of this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.
2.4. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. Processing of Personal Information
3.1. By providing your personal information to the DGRP you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by the DGRP.
3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:
3.2.1. The DGRP will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is.
collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
3.2.2. The DGRP will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.
3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or the DGRP is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.
3.2.4. The DGRP will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.
3.2.5. The DGRP will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or the DGRP is required to do so by law.
3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent the DGRP will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.
3.2.7. The DGRP will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by the DGRP for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.
3.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, the DGRP may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

4. Collection of anonymous data
4.1. The DGRP may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows the DGRP to collect statistics.
4.2. The DGRP may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users' browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.
4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide the DGRP with feedback on the performance of this website.
4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
4.2.2.1. The browser software used;
4.2.2.2. IP address;
4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website;
4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and
4.2.2.5. referrers.
4.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

5. Security
5.1. The DGRP takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

6. Links to other websites
6.1. The DGRP has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and the DGRP strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. Queries
7.1. If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing sales@dgrp.co.za.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Cookies are temporary text files which are stored on the user’s computer while visiting the website. Cookies are used in order keep track of visitors’ information searches. If the user does not want cookies to be saved on his computer, he can prevent this by changing the settings in his web browser, so automatic storing of cookies is denied.

GOVERNING LAW

The provision hereby and in general the website shall be governed by the laws of South Africa and interpreted accordingly. Any dispute or difference with respect to this website shall be exclusively settled by the South African courts.



                



CORPORATE HEAD OFFICE
Tel: +27 (0) 16 421-3720
Fax: +27 (0) 16 422-1038
Email: sales@dgrp.co.za



10 Smuts Avenue
P.O. Box 63, Vereeniging
1930. South Africa

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.